Who are we

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Miss Sarah Shirras

Deputy Head Teacher: Mrs Victoria Buxton

Assistant Headteachers: Miss Jo Smith, Mr Matthew Watts (SENCO)

Support Staff

School Business Manager: Mr Mark Bloomfield

Finance Manager: Mrs Louise Carver

Secretary: Mrs Sarah Read

Secretary: Mrs Caroline Harvey

Site Manager: Mr David Cushion

Senior Cleaner: Miss Tracy Whitby

Additional needs TA’s: Ms Louise Barlow & Ms Katie Mayer

HLTA: Mr James Roberts

Pastoral Workers: Mrs Teresa Grix & Mrs Linda Battigan

SENCo & Behaviour Support: Mr Matthew Watts

Behaviour Support Worker: Mrs Kirsty Sims

Year Groups

Early Years Lead: Miss Jo Smith

Nursery

Mrs Elizabeth St Quintin, Miss Joanna Potter, Ms Anna Dawson & Ms Helen Harper

Reception

Teachers: Miss Joanna Smith, Mrs Juliette Stamper & Mrs Claire Knights

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Kerry Wishart & Mrs Michelle Bullen

Year 1

Phase Leader (Years 1 & 2): Miss Jade Youngman

Teachers: Miss Bronwyn Coleman & Miss Sami James

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Clare McErlain & Mrs Julie Pye

Year 2

Teachers: Miss Jade Youngman & Ms Charlotte Watson

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Sam Cushion & Mrs Sam Peters

Year 3

Phase Leader (Years 3 & 4): Mrs Melissa Hudson

Teachers: Miss Salma Begum & Ms Sarah James / Mrs Diyana Lutchmeah

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Katie Bussey & Mrs Alison Brister

Year 4

Teachers: Mrs Melissa Hudson & Miss Abby Lewis

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Debra Lee & Ms Fran Whitefoot

Year 5

Phase Leader (Years 5 & 6): Mr Dave Moreton

Teachers: Mrs Rebecca Gaffer, Mrs Rachel Sibley & Mrs Hannah Mason

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Sharon Chambers & Mrs Karen Plane

Year 6

Teachers: Mr Dave Moreton & Miss Katherine Paul

Teaching Assistants: Miss Harriet Shephard & Mrs Zoe Grove

Shining Stars 

Playleader: Mrs Teresa Gamman

Playworkers: Miss Olivia Cook, Mrs Lisa Moore, Miss Harri Wright, Miss Terri Wheeler and Miss Chelsea Brister

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Lesley Summers

Ms Lisa Moore

Governors

Hilary Anderson

Annelies Hall

Nicola Finch

Sharon Knights

Jackie Cole

Kirsty Simms

Pete Bower

Gareth Joel

Fran Brugger

SWA Members

ChairClaire Bower
Vice ChairsClaire Newstead, Leanne Rumsby
TreasurerSean Underwood
Vice TreasurerVictoria Hindle
SecretaryCheri Wickers